www.hardwarezone.com.ph


www.hardwarezone.com.ph (https://forums.hardwarezone.com.ph/index.php)
-   Promotions, Activities & Giveaways (https://forums.hardwarezone.com.ph/forumdisplay.php?f=41)
-   -   Norton 360 Multi-Device Multiple Choice Challenge (https://forums.hardwarezone.com.ph/showthread.php?t=878568)

littlelion 28-04-2014 11:18 AM

Norton 360 Multi-Device Multiple Choice Challenge
 

Learn more about Symantec's new Norton 360 Multi-Device and get a chance to win one of the software installers we're giving away by reading our review and answering all of the ten daily questions in this contest.

Mechanics

1. The contest is open to Filipino citizens who are currently residing in the Philippines and are of legal age.

2. Before a participant can join the contest, he or she must join HardwareZone.com.phs Forums.

3. Participants must like and follow the following Facebook fan pages and Twitter accounts:

HardwareZone.com.ph on Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/HardwareZonePH

HardwareZone.com.ph on Twitter - https://twitter.com/HardwareZonePH

4. Read our review of Norton 360 Multi-Device.

5. Everyday, a question related to our review of Norton 360 Multi-Device will be posted on the contest thread. Complete the ten questions and respond to them with the right answers. Participants who will be able to complete the ten questions and answer them correctly will be qualified to the raffle. You may also visit us.norton.com to check your answer.

6. HardwareZone Philippines will announce the winner on HardwareZone.com.phs Forums and its social networking channels.

7. The contest is subject to SPHs terms and conditions.

8. The contest will run from April 28 to May 9, 2014.

littlelion 28-04-2014 12:09 PM

Question #1: What are the software platforms that are compatible with Norton 360 Multi-Device?
 
a. Mac and Windows for desktop computers and notebooks

b. Android and iOS for smartphones and tablets

c. All of the above

ryan_wax 29-04-2014 06:08 AM

Question #1 answer - c. All of the above

littlelion 29-04-2014 11:24 AM

Question #2: What feature of Norton 360 Multi-Device scans your Facebook Wall and News Feed?
 
a. Safe Web for Facebook

b. Safe Search for Facebook

c. Safe Surfing for Facebook

littlelion 30-04-2014 11:19 AM

Question #3: What feature of Norton 360 Multi-Device detects the signs that a file is dangerous?
 
a. Radar Behavioral Protection

b. Sonar Behavioral Protection

c. Sonic Behavioral Protection

littlelion 02-05-2014 11:17 AM

Question #4: This feature alerts you to the location of a misplaced or stolen mobile device.
 
a. Alarm Zone

b. Voice Alert

c. Scream Alarm

littlelion 05-05-2014 10:46 AM

Question #5: What tool of Norton 360 Multi-Device creates an emergency rescue disc for your PC?
 
a. Norton Ghost

b. Norton Power Eraser

c. Norton Bootable Recovery Tool

littlelion 05-05-2014 10:48 AM

Question #6: What component of Norton 360 Multi-Device updates its virus definitions?
 
a. Norton LiveUpdate

b. Norton Pulse

c. Norton Upgrade

littlelion 05-05-2014 10:49 AM

Question #7: What technology inside Norton 360 Multi-Device locks fraudulent "phishing" sites?
 
a. Anti-phishing Technology

b. Anti-malware Technology

c. Anti-virus Technology

asr417 05-05-2014 04:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by littlelion (Post 890902)
a. Anti-phishing Technology

b. Anti-malware Technology

c. Anti-virus Technology

A. Anti-phishing Technology

asr417 05-05-2014 04:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by littlelion (Post 890901)
a. Norton LiveUpdate

b. Norton Pulse

c. Norton Upgrade

b. Norton Pulse

asr417 05-05-2014 04:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by littlelion (Post 890900)
a. Norton Ghost

b. Norton Power Eraser

c. Norton Bootable Recovery Tool

c. Norton Bootable Recovery Tool

asr417 05-05-2014 04:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by littlelion (Post 890892)
a. Alarm Zone

b. Voice Alert

c. Scream Alarm

c. Scream Alarm

asr417 05-05-2014 04:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by littlelion (Post 890890)
a. Radar Behavioral Protection

b. Sonar Behavioral Protection

c. Sonic Behavioral Protection

b. SONAR Behavioral Protection

asr417 05-05-2014 04:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by littlelion (Post 890886)
a. Safe Web for Facebook

b. Safe Search for Facebook

c. Safe Surfing for Facebook

a, Safe Web for Facebook

asr417 05-05-2014 04:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by littlelion (Post 890883)
a. Mac and Windows for desktop computers and notebooks

b. Android and iOS for smartphones and tablets

c. All of the above

c. All of the above

JUNNEL04 05-05-2014 08:15 PM

c. All of the above

JUNNEL04 05-05-2014 08:16 PM

a. Safe Web for Facebook

JUNNEL04 05-05-2014 08:17 PM

Sonar Behavioral Protection

JUNNEL04 05-05-2014 08:18 PM

c. Scream Alarm

JUNNEL04 05-05-2014 08:21 PM

c. Norton Bootable Recovery Tool

JUNNEL04 05-05-2014 08:23 PM

b. Norton Pulse

JUNNEL04 05-05-2014 08:25 PM

a. Anti-phishing Technology

littlelion 06-05-2014 10:46 AM

Question #8: How can Norton 360 Multi-Device help parents protect their kids from online dangers?
 
a. Parental Control

b. Parental Care

c. Parental Guidance

littlelion 06-05-2014 10:50 AM

Question #9: What are its two features that prevent you from downloading files from shady websites?
 
a. Download Manager and IP Address Monitor

b. Download Insight and IP Address Insight

c. Download Scheduler and IP Address Dashboard

littlelion 06-05-2014 10:53 AM

Question #10: How many devices does the version of Norton 360 Multi-Device reviewed can support?
 
a. Two

b. Three

c. Five

asr417 07-05-2014 06:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by littlelion (Post 890924)
a. Parental Control

b. Parental Care

c. Parental Guidance

a. Parental Control

asr417 07-05-2014 06:47 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by littlelion (Post 890925)
a. Download Manager and IP Address Monitor

b. Download Insight and IP Address Insight

c. Download Scheduler and IP Address Dashboard

b. Download Insight and IP Address Insight

asr417 07-05-2014 06:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by littlelion (Post 890926)
a. Two

b. Three

c. Five

b. Three devices

ryan_wax 07-05-2014 07:46 AM

I have a post on the first page for my answer on question number 1, pwede po ba sir paki disregard nalang yun? BTW. Here are my answers po.:)

Question #1: What are the software platforms that are compatible with Norton 360 Multi-Device?
Answer: c. All of the above


Question #2: What feature of Norton 360 Multi-Device scans your Facebook Wall and News Feed?
Answer: a. Safe Web for Facebook


Question #3: What feature of Norton 360 Multi-Device detects the signs that a file is dangerous?
Answer: b. Sonar Behavioral Protection


Question #4: This feature alerts you to the location of a misplaced or stolen mobile device.
Answer: c. Scream Alarm


Question #5: What tool of Norton 360 Multi-Device creates an emergency rescue disc for your PC?
Answer: c. Norton Bootable Recovery Tool


Question #6: What component of Norton 360 Multi-Device updates its virus definitions?
Answer: b. Norton Pulse


Question #7: What technology inside Norton 360 Multi-Device locks fraudulent "phishing" sites?
Answer: a. Anti-phishing Technology


Question #8: How can Norton 360 Multi-Device help parents protect their kids from online dangers?
Answer: a. Parental Control


Question #9: What are its two features that prevent you from downloading files from shady websites?
Answer: b. Download Insight and IP Address Insight


Question #10: How many devices does the version of Norton 360 Multi-Device reviewed can support?
Answer: c. Five

yuri_thel 07-05-2014 10:11 AM

Q1
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by littlelion (Post 890883)
a. Mac and Windows for desktop computers and notebooks

b. Android and iOS for smartphones and tablets

c. All of the above

:s12:
My answer is C.

yuri_thel 07-05-2014 10:14 AM

Q2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by littlelion (Post 890886)
a. Safe Web for Facebook

b. Safe Search for Facebook

c. Safe Surfing for Facebook

:s12:
My answer is A.

yuri_thel 07-05-2014 10:15 AM

Q3
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by littlelion (Post 890890)
a. Radar Behavioral Protection

b. Sonar Behavioral Protection

c. Sonic Behavioral Protection

:s12:
My answer is B.

yuri_thel 07-05-2014 10:17 AM

Q4
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by littlelion (Post 890892)
a. Alarm Zone

b. Voice Alert

c. Scream Alarm

:s12:
My answer is C.

yuri_thel 07-05-2014 10:19 AM

Q5
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by littlelion (Post 890900)
a. Norton Ghost

b. Norton Power Eraser

c. Norton Bootable Recovery Tool

:s12:
My answer is C.

yuri_thel 07-05-2014 10:20 AM

Q6
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by littlelion (Post 890901)
a. Norton LiveUpdate

b. Norton Pulse

c. Norton Upgrade

:s12:
My answer is B.

yuri_thel 07-05-2014 10:22 AM

Q7
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by littlelion (Post 890902)
a. Anti-phishing Technology

b. Anti-malware Technology

c. Anti-virus Technology

:s12:
My answer is A.

yuri_thel 07-05-2014 10:23 AM

Q8
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by littlelion (Post 890924)
a. Parental Control

b. Parental Care

c. Parental Guidance

:s12:
My answer is A.

yuri_thel 07-05-2014 10:25 AM

Q9
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by littlelion (Post 890925)
a. Download Manager and IP Address Monitor

b. Download Insight and IP Address Insight

c. Download Scheduler and IP Address Dashboard

:s12:
My answer is B.

yuri_thel 07-05-2014 10:27 AM

Q10
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by littlelion (Post 890926)
a. Two

b. Three

c. Five

:s12:
My answer is C.

littlelion 07-05-2014 10:29 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ryan_wax (Post 890934)
I have a post on the first page for my answer on question number 1, pwede po ba sir paki disregard nalang yun? BTW. Here are my answers po.:)

Question #1: What are the software platforms that are compatible with Norton 360 Multi-Device?
Answer: c. All of the above


Question #2: What feature of Norton 360 Multi-Device scans your Facebook Wall and News Feed?
Answer: a. Safe Web for Facebook


Question #3: What feature of Norton 360 Multi-Device detects the signs that a file is dangerous?
Answer: b. Sonar Behavioral Protection


Question #4: This feature alerts you to the location of a misplaced or stolen mobile device.
Answer: c. Scream Alarm


Question #5: What tool of Norton 360 Multi-Device creates an emergency rescue disc for your PC?
Answer: c. Norton Bootable Recovery Tool


Question #6: What component of Norton 360 Multi-Device updates its virus definitions?
Answer: b. Norton Pulse


Question #7: What technology inside Norton 360 Multi-Device locks fraudulent "phishing" sites?
Answer: a. Anti-phishing Technology


Question #8: How can Norton 360 Multi-Device help parents protect their kids from online dangers?
Answer: a. Parental Control


Question #9: What are its two features that prevent you from downloading files from shady websites?
Answer: b. Download Insight and IP Address Insight


Question #10: How many devices does the version of Norton 360 Multi-Device reviewed can support?
Answer: c. Five

Noted. We will disregard it. :)

Wally Z 07-05-2014 11:07 AM

#1: C
#2: A
#3: C
#4: B
#5: C
#6: C
#7: C
#8: A
#9: B
#10: C

:s16:

TobiasFunke 07-05-2014 01:30 PM

#1: C
#2: A
#3: D
#4: B
#5: A
#6: C
#7: C
#8: A
#9: B
#10: D

Nelson Mandela 07-05-2014 01:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by littlelion (Post 890902)
a. Anti-phishing Technology

b. Anti-malware Technology

c. Anti-virus Technology


My Answer is C.

Nelson Mandela 07-05-2014 01:44 PM

1: C
2: A
3: D
4: B
5: A
6: C
7: C
8: A
9: B
10: D

JUNNEL04 08-05-2014 11:05 PM

a. Parental Control

JUNNEL04 08-05-2014 11:07 PM

b. Download Insight and IP Address Insight

JUNNEL04 08-05-2014 11:14 PM

Question #10: How many devices does the version of Norton 360 Multi-Device reviewed can support?

c. Five

littlelion 09-05-2014 10:45 AM

Extension
 
We'll accept entries until 11:59PM of May 11, 2014. Hurry up and join the contest! :s12:

littlelion 19-05-2014 11:42 AM

Answers and Winners
 
Thank you for participating in the Norton 360 Multi-Device Multiple Choice Challenge. Here are the correct answers to our ten questions (underlined). :s12:

Question #1: What are the software platforms that are compatible with Norton 360 Multi-Device?

a. Mac and Windows for desktop computers and notebooks
b. Android and iOS for smartphones and tablets
c. All of the above

Question #2: What feature of Norton 360 Multi-Device scans your Facebook Wall and News Feed?

a. Safe Web for Facebook
b. Safe Search for Facebook
c. Safe Surfing for Facebook

Question #3: What feature of Norton 360 Multi-Device detects the signs that a file is dangerous?

a. Radar Behavioral Protection
b. Sonar Behavioral Protection
c. Sonic Behavioral Protection

Question #4: This feature alerts you to the location of a misplaced or stolen mobile device.

a. Alarm Zone
b. Voice Alert
c. Scream Alarm

Question #5: What tool of Norton 360 Multi-Device creates an emergency rescue disc for your PC?

a. Norton Ghost
b. Norton Power Eraser
c. Norton Bootable Recovery Tool

Question #6: What component of Norton 360 Multi-Device updates its virus definitions?

a. Norton LiveUpdate
b. Norton Pulse
c. Norton Upgrade

Question #7: What technology inside Norton 360 Multi-Device locks fraudulent "phishing" sites?

a. Anti-phishing Technology
b. Anti-malware Technology
c. Anti-virus Technology

Question #8: How can Norton 360 Multi-Device help parents protect their kids from online dangers?

a. Parental Control
b. Parental Care
c. Parental Guidance

Question #9: What are its two features that prevent you from downloading files from shady websites?

a. Download Manager and IP Address Monitor
b. Download Insight and IP Address Insight
c. Download Scheduler and IP Address Dashboard

Question #10: How many devices does the version of Norton 360 Multi-Device reviewed can support?

a. Two
b. Three
c. Five

And here are the winners. Each will take home two copies of Norton 360 Multi-Device installers. Congratulations! :s12:

Eurethel Agapin (yuri_thel)
Junnel Montelibano (JUNNEL04)
Ryan Tiglao (ryan_wax)


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 09:34 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright © SPH Magazines Pte Ltd. All rights reserved.